The 2013 NSCTA Debate Championship is completed.  Team Results are:

 

Team Scoring

  • 1st – Millard West
  • 2nd – Millard North
  • 3rd – Lincoln High
  • 4th – Westside
  • 5th – Creighton Prep

 

NSCTA State Debate Results -- 2013

 

Team Scoring

1st – Millard West

2nd – Millard North

3rd – Lincoln High

4th – Westside

5th – Creighton Prep

 

Congress –

1st -- Richard Duirba, Millard West

2nd -- John Hogue, Creighton Prep

3rd -- Matt Tewes, Lincoln Southeast

4th -- Code Edick, Millard North

5th -- Water Paul, Creighton Prep

6th -- Joe Gruber, Millard West

 

 

Public Forum

 

Speaker Awards –

1st --Cesar Magana-Linares, Fremont

2nd -- Eric McAtee, Westside

3rd -- Emma Fortney, Lincoln Southwest

4th -- Jacob Beresh, Millard West

5th -- Grant Harrison, Bellevue West

6th -- Teigan Swanson, Westside

 

 

Octofinalists –

Trevor Obermueller and Erin Wilford, Lincoln High

Nathan Hittle and Jesse Kramme, Fremont

 

Quarterfinalists –

Jacob Ferry and Jacob Berggren, Millard West

Jacob Beresh and Spencer Call, Millard West

Tim Kerkhove and Cameron Wilson, Millard West

Grant Harrison and Austin Brown, Bellevue West

 

Semifinalists –

Cassie Huang and Andrew Bartholet, Millard North

Sheng-Yau Lim and Jeffrey Wang, Millard North

 

Runner-up –

Celeste Torrence and Mary Wickizer. Lincoln High

 

Champion –

Eric McAtee and Teigan Swanson, Westside

 

 

 

Lincoln Douglas

 

Speaker Awards –

1st Makalya Haussler, Lincoln Southwest

2nd Jackson Slechta, Lincoln North Star

3rd Sarah Dimagno, Lincoln High

4th Connor Brown, Millard North

5th Jessie Mu, Millard North

6th Livia Tran, Lincoln North Star

 

Quarterfinalists --

Jesse Mu, Millard North

Allycin Hild, Millard West

Jackson Slechta, Lincoln North Star

 

Semifinalists –

Makayla Haussler, Lincoln Southwest

Soreti Teshome, Lincoln High

 

Runner-up –

Connor Brown, Millard North

 

Champion --

Sarah DiMagno, Lincoln High

 

 

Policy

 

Speaker Awards –

1st – Brian Murray, Millard West

2nd – Michael Keefe, Westside

3rd – Jack Spady, Millard West

4th – Kellie Wasikowski, Westside

5th – Noah Gray, Westside

6th – Jorge Ledesma, Fremont

 

Quarterfinalists –

Frank Perrone and Kayla Wilson, Millard South

Wenbo Wang and Cailin Winters, Millard West

Grady Wiedeman and Ben Sukup, Norfolk

Cora Dorau and Noah Gray, Westside

 

Semifinalists –

Raymond Wunder and Zach Hadenfeldt, Lincoln High

Ethan Wheeler and Sukarn Chokkara, Millard North

 

Runner-up --

Michael Keefe and Kellie Wasikowski, Westside

 

Champion –

Brian Murray and Jack Spady, Millard West