Sweepstakes

2013

Champion – Millard West

Runner-up – Millard North

2012

Champion – Millard West

Runner-Up – Creighton Prep

2011

Champion—Millard West

Runner-up—Lincoln East

2010

Champion—Millard West

Runner-up—Lincoln East

2009

Champion—Lincoln East

Runner-up—Millard West

2008

Champion—Millard South

Runner-up—Lincoln East

2007

Champion—Lincoln East

Runner-up—(tie) Millard South, Lincoln Southwest

2006

Champion—Kearney

Runner-up—Lincoln Southwest

 

Public Forum Debate

2013

Champion – Eric McAtee and Teigan Swanson, Westside

Runner-up – Celeste Torrence and Mary Wickizer, Lincoln High

2012

Champion – Sydney Hayes and Landon Sadler, Lincoln Southwest

Runner-up – Greg McKinney and Jeremy Payne, Lincoln Southeast

2011

Champion—Sydney Hayes and Alex Renken, Lincoln Southwest

Runner-up-- Charles Chen and MB Logan, Lincoln Southwest

2010

Champion—Mina Davis/James Wilson, Millard West

Runner-up—Nate Germer/Michael Liou, Lincoln East

2009

Co-Champions—

Kyle Carlson/Alex Scheideler, Lincoln East

Will Scheideler/Alan Xu, Lincoln East

2008

Champion—Jeri Kohn/Garrett Mardock, Lincoln Southwest

Runner-up—Amy Vanderpool/Adele Burk, Millard South

2007

Co-Champions—

Will Schiedeler/Alan Xu, Lincoln East

Lisa Amen/Emika Du, Lincoln East

2006

Champion—Bryan Kelley/Dustin Rymph, Lincoln Southwest

Runner-up—Charles Fischer/Maggie Sullivan, Fremont

 

Lincoln Douglas Debate

2013

Champion – Sarah DiMagno, Lincoln High

Runner-up – Connor Brown, Millard North

2012

Champion – Payton Shudak, Millard West

Runner-up – Sarah DiMagno, Lincoln High

2011

Champion—Jonathan Feingold, Lincoln East

Runner-up—Derrick Stevens, Lincoln High

2010 (First year of LD in NSCTA Tournament)

Champion—Paul Poulson, Lincoln Southwest

Runner- up—Sean Douglas, Lincoln East



Policy Debate

2013

Champion – Brian Murray and Jack Spady, Millard West

Runner-up – Michael Keefe and Kellie Wasikowski, Westside

2012

Champion – Matt Casas and Max Anderson, Millard South

Runner-up – Lana Wang and Yan Zhang, Millard West

2011

Champion—Brian Gonzaba and Tyler Snelling, Millard South

Runner-up—Bri Hargen/Mary Marcum, Millard South

2010

Champion— Ryan Markus/Shane Adams, Millard West

Runner-up--  Maddie Ebert/Zachary Robinson, Westside

2009

Champion—David Robinson/Ian Lee, Millard South

Runner-up—Ryan Markus/Shane Adams, Millard West

2008

Champion—Keri Hawhee/Brittany Leach, Millard South

Runner- up—David Frenzel/Andrew Specht, Lincoln High

2007

Champion--  Carly Persell/Ashley Morgan, Lincoln East

Runner-up—John Beatty/Rachel Stevens, Kearney

2006

Champion—Peterson/Larsen, Westside

Runner-up—John Beatty/Rachel Stevens, Kearney

 

Congress

2013

1st – Richie Diurba, Millard West

2nd – John Hogue, Creighton Prep

2012

1st – Walter Paul, Creighton Prep

2nd – John Hogue, Creighton Prep

2011

1st—Joey Jadlowski, Creighton Prep

2nd—Eric Mattson, Lincoln East

2010

1st—Eric Mattson, Lincoln East

2nd—Joey Jadlowski, Creighton Prep

2009

1st—Sammy Althayedi, Fremont

2nd—Mark Carney, Millard South

2008

1st—Jim Hao, Lincoln East

2nd—Alexander Churchill, Lincoln East

2007

1st—Garrett Mardock, Lincoln Southwest

2nd—Mitch Somach, Lincoln Southeast

2006

1st—Marissa Benavides, Kearney

2nd—Sally Hudson, Lincoln East